AWIHL Regular Season Statistics

With the AWIHL regular season in the rear-view mirror, and with finals weekend rapidly approaching, now is a good time to take a statistical look at the season thus far.

Have you stayed awake at night wondering which team had the most hat-trick heroes? The most shots for, the least shots against? The most efficient special teams units? If you answered yes to any of those questions and more, then look no further. This is the article for you!

Hat-Trick Heroes

Nothing compares to the excitement of scoring a hat-trick in hockey, a treasured memory for any goal-scorer and fans of their team. This season, AWIHL fans were treated to no less than 13 hat-tricks in the 30 game regular season. Nadine Edney (Sydney), Kayla Nielsen (Sydney) and Christina Julien (Melbourne) managed the feat twice. Natalie Ayris (Adelaide), Tash Farrier (Adelaide), Stephenie Cochrane (Sydney), Sharna Godfrey (Sydney), Sara Sammons (Perth), Michelle Clark-Crumpton (Perth), and Elizabeth Scala (Perth) also scored hat-tricks.

On 9 of 13 occasions the hat-trick hero was on home ice. Perth and Brisbane each watched the opposition celebrate the personal trifecta 6 times, Sydney watched on once. Neither Adelaide nor Melbourne gave up a hat-trick to their opponent.

In the final reckoning, Sydney topped the hat-trick charts with 4 players combining to record 6 hat-tricks. Perth came second with 3, followed by the Rush and Ice, each with 2. Brisbane was the lone team unable to furnish a hat-trick hero. Following is the list, sorted by team, of the hat-trick scorers and their opponent on the day.

Adelaide Rush (2)
Natalie Ayris – Oct 27 vs Perth (Home)
Tash Farrier – Nov 9 vs Perth (Away)

Brisbane Goannas (0)

Melbourne Ice (2)
Christina Julien – Dec 7 vs Perth (Home)
Christina Julien – Jan 12 vs Perth (Away)

Perth Inferno (3)
Sara Sammons – Nov 2 vs Sydney (Away)
Michelle Clark-Crumpton – Jan 19 vs Brisbane (Home)
Elizabeth Scala – Jan 19 vs Brisbane (Home)

Sydney Sirens (6)
Nadine Edney – Nov 2 vs Perth (Home)
Stephenie Cochrane – Nov 3 vs Perth (Home)
Kayla Nielsen – Nov 16 vs Brisbane (Home)
Nadine Edney – Nov 17 vs Brisbane (Home)
Kayla Nielsen – Nov 17 vs Brisbane (Home)
Sharna Godfrey – Jan 11 vs Brisbane (Away)

Special Teams

When a team’s powerplay percentage and penalty killing percentage adds up to over 100%, head coaches are happy knowing they should have an edge in special teams.

TeamPPGPPOPP%PPGATSHPK%Total %SHGFSHGAReal +/-
Adelaide9590.15254211660.8333330.985876402
Brisbane8550.14545516530.6981130.84356804-12
Melbourne14660.21212117800.78750.99962120-1
Perth16580.27586212630.8095241.08538616-1
Sydney19830.22891610590.8305081.0594244112
Special Teams Statistics

A quick glance at the numbers shows the Perth Inferno as having the highest total of 108.5%. However, when shorthanded goals for and against are incorporated, Perth actually finished -1 in total goals on special teams due to allowing a league-worst 6 shorthanded goals.

Sydney, finishing second in special teams percentage with 105.9%, finished with a +12 goals scored ratio, buoyed in part by their 4 shorthanded goals for and only 1 shorthanded goal allowed.

Adelaide were the only other team to finish with a plus ratio on special teams, recording +2. Both Adelaide and Melbourne (-1 ratio) finished just below the 100% threshold with 98.6% and 99.996% respectively. And Brisbane, well, Brisbane struggled. But Brisbane can take solace in the fact that Adelaide went from last-place to second-place in a single season.

Save Percentage

Adelaide Rush enjoyed the best goaltending in the league this season. Their netminders posted a combined save percentage of .882. The average goaltending save percentage in the league was .873, so anything above that figure is impressive.

Melbourne Ice finished second in that category with .878. Third-place is Brisbane with .877. Brisbane’s struggles this season certainly were not statistically a result of poor goaltending. Sydney finished fourth with .876, and Perth came last with .861.

Shot Percentage

Using the same figures for save percentage, we can conclude that since the league average save percentage was .873, average shot percentage must be .127. Anything above that number is indicative of a team that either uses better shot selection, were more skilled at shooting the puck, were the recipients of a lot of luck, or a combination of all those things.

The league leaders in the category were, unsurprisingly, the team that bulged the twine more often than anyone else, the Sydney Sirens. Their shooting percentage of .143 bested the second place Perth Inferno’s .140.

Adelaide and Melbourne had below average numbers of .120 and .125 respectively. Brisbane managed a mere .099.

Shot-Share

Shot share is one of the most reliable indicators of long-term success that we have in the world of hockey. There are certainly limitations to assessing shots for and against, currently there is not a lot of information available in the AWIHL regarding shot location that can help us sort out the difference between a high-danger chance from the slot and a muffin from the blue line.

However, as it is all we have, we will take it, warts and all. The results are actually reflective of the standings themselves. Here are the results, in order of how teams finished in the standings.

TeamShots ForShots AgainstShots +/-Total ShotsShot-Share
Sydney5043321728360.602871
Adelaide4872802077670.634941
Melbourne400336647360.543478
Perth434485-519190.472252
Brisbane180572-3927520.239362
Team Shot Totals

Brisbane can be grateful for above average league goaltending. The figures show they had less than 24% of the shot-share. In contrast, Adelaide Rush allowed by far the fewest shots, and generated the second most, giving them 63.5% shot-share. Sydney came second, Melbourne third, and Perth fourth.

The importance of these numbers are reinforced by the standings themselves, almost perfectly mirroring shot-share rankings.

Conclusion

I’ll post some tables at the end of this article for each team that you might find interesting that includes goals, shots, save percentage etc. on a game by game basis, along with season averages. I hope you found this interesting. Statistics were pulled from esportsdesk, check them out for other information, such as individual scorers.

In the meantime, the finals weekend of February 1 and 2 is rapidly approaching.

Fans can buy tickets to the finals series from finals.awihllive.com. The tickets are very reasonably priced and it’s a great way to watch the greatest live sport on earth, escape the summer heat, and spend a Saturday and/or Sunday afternoon in a family-friendly environment.

If you can’t get to Docklands to watch the games, the AWIHL are broadcasting the games via their YouTube channel. Please be sure to subscribe. They are so close to hitting their goal of 1,000 subscribers, so if you haven’t already done so, you know what to do.

If you want to follow me on Twitter (CanStrayan) where I yell about random hockey stuff, click here. Also, give Hockey Embassy a like on Facebook and follow us on Twitter to keep up to date with our latest hockey articles. Make sure you follow the AWIHL twitter account here, follow them on Facebook here, and enjoy your week!

Adelaide Rush

OpponentHome/AwayShots ForGoals ForSH%Shots AgainstGoals AgainstSH%Shots +/-SV%
PerthHome3670.1944444443240.12540.875
PerthHome4160.1463414632650.192307692150.807692
PerthAway3470.2058823533250.1562520.84375
PerthAway3440.1176470593030.140.9
BrisbaneHome5970.118644068810.125510.875
BrisbaneHome5170.1372549021200391
BrisbaneAway4020.05700331
BrisbaneAway5260.115384615920.222222222430.777778
SydneyHome4330.0697674423930.07692307740.923077
SydneyHome3550.1428571433350.15151515220.848485
MelbourneAway2820.0714285712940.137931034-10.862069
MelbourneAway3420.0588235292330.130434783110.869565
Average40.583333334.8333333330.11903963323.333333332.9166666670.11813199717.250.881868
Total48758N/A28035N/A207N/A
Adelaide Rush Statistics

Brisbane Goannas

OpponentHome/AwayShots ForGoals ForSH%Shots AgainstGoals AgainstSH%Shots +/-SV%
MelbourneHome1610.06253930.076923077-230.923077
MelbourneHome1730.1764705883710.027027027-200.972973
SydneyAway1010.167120.179104478-570.820896
SydneyAway1610.062556100.178571429-400.821429
AdelaideAway810.1255970.118644068-510.881356
AdelaideAway12005170.137254902-390.862745
AdelaideHome7004020.05-330.95
AdelaideHome920.2222222225260.115384615-430.884615
SydneyHome1610.06254450.113636364-280.886364
SydneyHome1340.3076923084270.166666667-290.833333
PerthAway2710.0370370374440.090909091-170.909091
PerthAway2910.0344827594190.219512195-120.780488
Average151.3333333330.09920040947.666666676.0833333330.122802826-32.66670.877197
Total18016N/A57273N/A-392N/A
Brisbane Goannas Statistics

Melbourne Ice

OpponentHome/AwayShots ForGoals ForSH%Shots AgainstGoals AgainstSH%Shots +/-SV%
BrisbaneAway3930.0769230771610.0625230.9375
BrisbaneAway3710.0270270271730.176470588200.823529
SydneyHome2220.0909090911830.16666666740.833333
SydneyHome1910.0526315793730.081081081-180.918919
PerthHome4060.153740.10810810830.891892
PerthHome3570.22940.13793103460.862069
SydneyAway1530.21930.157894737-40.842105
SydneyAway4770.148936173450.147058824130.852941
PerthAway4270.1666666674320.046511628-10.953488
PerthAway5260.1153846152460.25280.75
AdelaideHome2940.1379310342820.07142857110.928571
AdelaideHome2330.1304347833420.058823529-110.941176
Average33.333333334.1666666670.124737004283.1666666670.1220395645.3333330.87796
Total40050N/A33638N/A64N/A
Melbourne Ice Statistics

Perth Inferno

OpponentHome/AwayShots ForGoals ForSH%Shots AgainstGoals AgainstSH%Shots +/-SV%
AdelaideAway3240.1253670.194444444-40.805556
AdelaideAway2650.1923076924160.146341463-150.853659
SydneyAway4890.187554100.185185185-60.814815
SydneyAway4830.06256170.114754098-130.885246
AdelaideHome3250.156253470.205882353-20.794118
AdelaideHome3030.13440.117647059-40.882353
MelbourneAway3740.1081081084060.15-30.85
MelbourneAway2940.1379310343570.2-60.8
MelbourneHome4320.0465116284270.16666666710.833333
MelbourneHome2460.255260.115384615-280.884615
BrisbaneHome4440.0909090912710.037037037170.962963
BrisbaneHome4190.2195121952910.034482759120.965517
Average36.166666674.8333333330.13971081240.416666675.750.138985473-4.250.861015
Total43458N/A48569N/A-51N/A
Perth Inferno Statistics

Sydney Sirens

OpponentHome/AwayShots ForGoals ForSH%Shots AgainstGoals AgainstSH%Shots +/-SV%
PerthHome54100.1851851854890.187560.8125
PerthHome6170.1147540984830.0625130.9375
BrisbaneHome67120.1791044781010.1570.9
BrisbaneHome56100.1785714291610.0625400.9375
MelbourneAway1830.1666666672220.090909091-40.909091
MelbourneAway3730.0810810811910.052631579180.947368
AdelaideAway3930.0769230774330.069767442-40.930233
AdelaideAway3350.1515151523550.142857143-20.857143
MelbourneHome1930.1578947371530.240.8
MelbourneHome3450.1470588244770.14893617-130.851064
BrisbaneAway4450.1136363641610.0625280.9375
BrisbaneAway4270.1666666671340.307692308290.692308
Average426.0833333330.14325481327.666666673.3333333330.12398281114.333330.876017
Total50473N/A33240N/A172N/A
Sydney Sirens Statistics

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s